Garbled Jabberwocky

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Yet another day

Inspired by Sameer's first post and faced with numerous requests (read: Kicks on the butt; "When will you get off your lazy bum and try to write shit in the name of blogging") from both within and without, coupled with the inherent ease with which this post can be written; I present
before you:

ps: Some of you may find this post a bit too blunt for your refined aesthetic tastes. For you, I recommend this. Spend some time there, get comfortable with the facts of life and then read my post.
As for the rest of you, isn't this the kahani ghar ghar ki?

Yet Another Day - Part 1

6:00 am : Day ends on a bright note (pun intended). Try to catch up on my beauty sleep.



3:30 pm : Utho munne ab aankhen khol do.

Alternative 1: Ponder for some time on what those dreams dreams were supposed to mean. (A tip to novice psychology enthusiasts: Never trust Freud on these subjects. He'll end up making you believe your dream about floating in a pool of vodka on a raft made of greenbacks is actually your subconscious trying to tell you that you love you mother..... err.... and no platonic love please)

Alternative 2: Try to predict the motion of the honeybee and bet yourself as to whether it will get caught in the spider's web that I was supposed to jhaadoo off months ago.




4:30 pm: Rise and shine. Whistle "Brand new day". Ek lambi saans andar leiiiiiiiiin aur choden. (ps: treat assured to anyone who can teach me how to write choden(Eng: to leave) without sounding excessively vulgar)

Try to squeeze that extra paste from the tube. (My observation of the iotification of the commercial toothpastes: Even though you honestly believe that under no circumstances can even an iota of toothpaste be retrieved from the tube, the next day you'll be able to squeeze enough for that day's requirement)

Lumber off to the toilet. Ahmedabad Times in hand. (For the uninitiated: I pay 90 Rupees per month for the cartoon section in Ahmedabad Times. The rest of the newspaper can, as the gentile put it, go fuck itself for all i care.) Piss while brushing. (Wish everyone were as time-efficient as I am :D )

Do the 1-2-3 routine.

1.) Approach the last toilet. English istyle. Is the floor too wet? The soggy ciggaratte butts on the floor too many? (Thank you, RR) The muddy residue inside the pot too ziddi? ("Kaha tha kal ek baar mein paanch plate golgappe mat khao. Sunte kahan hain log")

2.) Try your luck with the second toilet. Damn! Here goes my bathroom reading down the dumps :(

3.) Agar akhand kharaab kismat hogi to teesre toilet tak jaana padega. You are right. The one with the writings on the wall. A lover once immortalised his love for aditi (no speculations on which one), like Shah Jahan, on one of the walls of this historical edifice with a highly poetic "Aditi I love you" along with some heiroglaphics vaguely resembling the artistic beauty of the Khajuraho temples. And every morning at least ten to fifteen of devotees pay obesience to this shrine of eternal love. As if the testimony to love was not enough, the third compartment also provided glimpses of a likeness of the Saint Kabeer with an extremely enlightening and pithy explanation on what exactly constitutes a chutiya.

As much as i want to dwelve deeper into the experience of some of the finest moments of the day, I have to be attentive towards the sensitivities of the general reader. So lets just say ki iske baad nitya karmo se nivrut hoke aap bahar aa jayiey.




So this is the glorious start of a wonderful day :D
baaki ki baatein phir kabhi. Kabhi mehfil jamayeinge.

Sunday, June 12, 2005

I rest my case....

Khotey sikkay is one of those movies which stink so sweetly reminiscing the good ol' days....days when the expectations of the janta weren't high at all - to say the least! Add to it the fact that the filmmakers had neither the potential nor the creativity nor the imagination nor the patience to make a material which was *ahem* oscar class....

Anyways.... so let me tell you the reason for my fixation with mithunda and movies like 'gareebon ka maseeha' and 'disco dancer'.

Lets say that fortunately i've landed up in a place that prides itself in being a world-class place, and rightly so, at least in as far as the artistic tastes of the creme-de-la-creme of the college's intellectual class is concerned.

Not far back in the spce-time continuum were the days when a foreign high class movie meant a universal soldier, a terminator or a mechhena's gold(pardon me for the spelling for im almost certain that ive spelt it wrong).... but lets not digress.... The point is if we were able to see an animated dinosour or fighting spaceships - that was the zenith of perfection....

After coming here, a lot of thigs changed - perception, attitude, expectations.... the class of movies now ranged from the green mile to beautiful mind to forrest gump to american beauty..... and this was just the beginning....Not to say i don't like english flicks. Far from it -i truly relish them.

But as this guy rightly says in American Beauty

"there's so much beauty in the world that sometimes i don't think i can take it all"

exactly THAT was the process that I was undergoing.... seeing perfection setting new benchmarks with every passing movie..... i started becoming a little, well, sick of watching high class movies(if thats the feeling i wanna convey, i dunno....)
It was exactly then that a mithun or a dharmendra flick striking a ready chord making the good ol' days come back again. The surreal antics, the twisted histrionics, the cool tricks all form parts of an eclectic experience.

To all of you uttering a 'duh' at this point, i sadly offer my condolences - for you can never, and may never want to, connect and be a part of something indigenous - something so base and crude in its own might that it seems almost.... well.... delicious.
To all of you who do understand this( and you know who you are), well guys, its high time we rented another mithunda flick. Anyone game for truck driver suraj? ;)

Saturday, April 30, 2005

zilch

tried to write about a lot of things but i dunno... sumtimes words elude u....
and believe its damn frustrating....

Tuesday, April 26, 2005

Retro

today im feelin' totally retro....
been listenin to a lot of kishore and mukesh and rafi stuff....
but the song that i like the best is kabhi kabhi....
it so totally captures the essence of all that is romantic, tragic.... takin the dreamworld to another plateau of wanting, wishing for....
and the best part is the monologue by bachchan before the song begins....
its juss too much....
in this run-of-the-mill world producing anything and everything in the name of entertainment from "jeene ke hain chaar din" to "ek garam chai ki pyali ho"..... this is something which can really touch the strings of your heart....
especially the lines
magar yeh ho na saka....
magar yeh ho naa saka aur ab yeh aalam hai.... ki tu nahi teri justjoo bhi nahi....
guzar rahi hai kuch is kadar zindagi jaise....
ise kisi ke sahare ki aarzoo bhi nahi

i mean i dont say im a conosseiur of good poetry or something.... far from it....
but this is something that even someone like me can listen to and appreciate....
where has all this talent gone in todays scenario.... i ask myself?
it is a very pathetic state of affairs that in trying to ape the west(which i call the yo! man phenomenon), we have been terribly mistaken.
Rather than capturing all the meaningful cinema( by which i mean the technical excellence, tight storylines, cinematography).... all we have gathered is sleaze,sex,meaningless violence.....
but you might say, this is what sells, in the end market rules....
which brings me to say.... shit tomorrows marketing final exam n i juss remembered.... gotta get down to study now!!!! will write about it sometime later....

Saturday, April 23, 2005

Desperate (for) Some Productive (study)

picture this....
one course, that too an elective elective, chosen out of my own will...
attended three lectures in all (including the introductory one)....
recently got to know the prof has put up some pdfs on his site....
went thru them....
decided that learning latin is easier....
the prof being from iit AND being in his seventies has attained the penultimate state of knowledge(which by my guess would be an expperience similar to the one budhha got sitting under the bodhi tree)....
sees everything thru the eyes of symmetries and irreps(what does that mean? dun ask me....even i dunno)....
but the little i know is that im supposed to reproduce the properties of the dydadic klein-4 group with respect to the liner transformations on the basis of matrix representations on monday....
i feel like a chicken in deep shit(dun ask me where the analogy came from? i guess thats because my subconscious wanted to use the word chicken)....

Sunday, April 17, 2005

random senseless thoughts

today was another day....
got up at 1300
cudnt go to the coachin coz of sum shitassed TAs governin my life and tellin me wat i oughtta do and what not....
of couse i couldve given the middle one back to them.... but this is SLM we are tokin about....
and the ol' guy(God spare us from his ilk) can go to any limit.... any goddamn algorithm from his convoluted mind to fail people....
to chose the better-safe-than-soory....
clenched my teeth....
ditto with fists....
eyes burning....
breath fuming....
went to the lab....
sometimes i cant understand what is the purpose of these labs....
is it to overemphasise the fact that we, like mindless (and gutless) zombies make circuits, measure the power of antennas and so the kind of shit which makes us feel like pathetic losers in this game of life....
i mean what exactly are we gaining ouuta this.... some 6 marks(if if ur luck and one of the Bs or the Js kind and have perfected the ancient art of wiping-the-ass-clean-with-ur-tongue-clean technique u mite get a tenner too, which obviously i dont, thanks to my super inflated ego, which, keeps me from bowing down in submission before these two pence worth TAs(tounges in asses for me)).... and nothin more nuthin less.....
i mean fuck.... wheneva i think of bloggin i get totally pissed off....
fuck fuck fuck....
next time i'll come loaded with amphetamines i guess....
for now, im gonna have a galla time.... its 0510 now and i believe they open by this time....

Friday, April 15, 2005

the most useless posting there could be

Gosh its been so many day since i jabberwocked.... hey thats a cool word.... guess im the first one in history to have written it down.... at least theres 'some' first....
i hate to think that pink floyd wrote for me....